Cookie Policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: raycooke.ie

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: TThese are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Covid 19

Covid19 and your personal data  As property and financial services providers, the Ray Cooke Group are legally obliged under the Government of Ireland’s “Return to Work Safely Protocol”  to gather and retain the following personal details for all customers they have physical interactions with which are their Name and Phone number. In addition to the delivery of our service to you, Ray Cooke Group will process and share this information, only when required, to meet our contact tracing obligations.  This means that on request from the relevant authorities, such as the Health Service Executive, we will provide your contact details as listed above. For further information on how the HSE will use and protect your data please click here: please click here to view.

Ray Cooke Group Privacy Policy (incl. Cookie Policy)

Ray Cooke Group includes: Ray Cooke Auctioneers Limited, Ray Cooke Financial Services Limited . In this policy when we say, “the Group”, “we”, “us” and “our” we are referencing the Ray Cooke Group companies. The registered office  is 3 Main Street Clondalkin Dublin 22

The Ray Cooke Group is committed to protecting the personal data of our clients/customers and we take our data protection responsibilities and legal obligations, seriously.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the personal data that we might collect and use during our relationship with you and the use we may make of this data.

Website Usage Data

We collect and analyse certain statistical information about the use of our website (the “Website”) . When you visit the Website or the Portal, the following information is retained about that visit:
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access the Website or the Portal in a format that does not enable us to identify who you are;
  • the previous webpage from which you accessed the Website or the Portal;
  • the identity of any search engine used to access the Website or the Portal, and any search terms used;
  • the type of browser, device and operating system used to access the Website or the Portal;
  • the date and time of your access to the Website or the Portal;
  • a list of all the pages visited while in the Website or the Portal; and
  • the page you exit the Website or the Portal from.

Such information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual and we do not track individual e-mail addresses, usage of web pages or any other information personally identifying you. Most information is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies. To learn more about our use of cookies, please see below.

Live Chat on the Website

When you use the live chat function on either the Website or the Portal, we collect and process the personal data which you provide to us via this function, including transcripts of our communications with you, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or internet enabled device by websites to add functionality. Cookies help to improve the usage and effectiveness of the Website and the Portal, for example, by remembering preferences expressed by a user or tracking a user’s use of the Website or the Portal for statistical analysis.

Sources of Data

We only collect information from you directly e.g. from your interactions with us by phone, email and letter, through our direct involvement with you and/or through raycooke.ie with express permission to collect that data at the time of collection.

Retention

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period, after your contract ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to your contract.

Where you do not enter into a contract with us, we will only retain your information for so long as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to our interactions with you. It is important that we make you aware that if you invite us to value your property or if you should view, offer or purchase through us we are legally required to retain a record of this for a minimum period of 6 years after the property transaction completes.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third party recipients if it is necessary to do so in order to carry your instructions under the terms of your contract with us and/or in connection with the purposes listed below:
  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as professional advisers, auditors, insurers and service providers;
  • to other members of our group or affiliates;
  • to third parties, their agents and professional advisors, subject to confidentiality obligations, for the purpose of a due diligence exercise by third parties in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, re-organisation or transfer of our business and to any person proposing to participate in, promote, underwrite or manage any such arrangement; and
  • to competent regulatory or other authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

What personal data do we collect when providing a property service?

We may need you to provide us with personal data to allow us to provide that service, including:
  • your name and contact details, including your, email address, address and telephone number;
  • the information you provide for the purpose of entering into a contract with us;
  • personal data relating to you in connection with our on-going relationship with you, based on the services which we are providing to you or the estate agency activities which we are carrying out;
  • where necessary information relating to your financial means, such as documentary proof of funds;
  • the information which we are required to collect to carry out anti-money laundering and identity checks and to comply with our legal obligations;
  • any other personal data which you provide to us directly.

Your rights

Data protection legislation provides you with the right to obtain a copy of your personal data, this is called the right of access. You also have the right to withdraw consent to us processing your information, at any time, where the processing is based on consent.

Similarly, the legislation also gives you the right* to:

a) correct any information relating to you which is incorrect;

b) delete such Information;

c) restrict our use of that information;

d) object to our use of information relating to you; and

e) request that information relating to you is transferred to another data controller.

* Please note that these rights can be subject to certain restrictions, we are legally obliged to retain records of all viewings and offers made on a property for a minimum of 6 years after the transaction so a request to delete cannot be actioned until that legal timeframe has passed.

Transfers Abroad

We might transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as an area that provides for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union If, and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers. These may include entering into a contract governing the transfer that contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. We do this by having a range of measures in place. These measures include the ability to deal with suspected data breaches.

If you suspect any misuse, loss or unauthorised access to your personal data please contact us at gdpr@raycooke.ie

Contact us and opting out

If you wish to contact us regarding your rights please email us at gdpr@raycooke.ie or you can write to us at:

Privacy Advisor, Ray Cooke Group, 3 Main Street, Clondalkin , Dublin 22

Please note that the email address noted above is manned between 9.00 am to 5.30 pm Monday to Friday and is not accessed outside of these hours.

If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie

If you no longer wish to receive communications relating to your property requirements, or wish to amend your communication preferences, simply drop us an email to gdpr@raycooke.ie or updating your preferences/unsubscribe on the communication received.

Ray Cooke Group and Data Protection

How do we use your personal data?

Your personal data may be used by us, our group companies or by third party service providers acting on our behalf for the purposes of:

a) liaising with you prior to your decision to engage us to provide property services to you or on your behalf;

b) carrying out estate agency activities on your behalf or in connection with a property which you own or are interested in acquiring, letting or bidding for. Please note that all information entered onto our CRM is visible across the staff and offices of the relevant Group company;

c) to operate the Website , including the live chat function;

d) to respond to any questions or queries that you send to us;

e) carrying out research using aggregated and anonymised data which may be required to analyse trends in the property market in Ireland;

f) complying with legal obligations imposed on us;

g) to help prevent and detect fraud or loss;

h) to provide you with information on other relevant services available to you from each of our Group companies;

i) sending you property industry related newsletters and information; and

j) carrying out customer satisfaction surveys and sending you promotional materials, subject to any preference that you express.

You will only receive promotional material from the Ray Cooke Group if you have specifically opted in to received same. You can opt out of receiving such promotional materials at any time by emailing gdpr@raycooke.ie or updating your preferences/unsubscribe on the communication received.

The legal basis on which we collect, process and transfer your information in the manner described above are:

  • the performance of our contract with you;
  • to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you;
  • our legitimate interests in conducting our residential property business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner and in carrying out meaningful research in relation to the status of the property market in Ireland. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. to undertake Anti Money Laundering checks and our obligation to keep records of bids and bidders on property transactions as required by the Property Services (Regulation) Act, 2011); and
  • in limited circumstances, where you have given your consent to such processing.

We will request your consent before collecting or processing your data where we are required to do so under the terms of current Data Protection Legislation. If you are not happy to grant your consent, our ability to provide information or services or to provide access to online services may be restricted.